Randy Angel

Mira Costa, Redondo Union boys advance in basketball playoffs [UPDATED]

Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Text Size Print This Page
Cole Feaster has helped lead Mira Costa to its first CIF semifinal appearance in 25 years.

Cole Feaster has helped lead Mira Costa to its first CIF semifinal appearance in 25 years.

Boys basketball teams from Mira Costa and Redondo Union advanced to the semifinals of the CIF playoffs after impressive wins Friday.

Mira Costa (22-9) made its deepest run in the postseason in 25 years after eliminating host Temecula Valley 70-47 in the quarterfinals

Cole Feaster led the Mustangs with 24 points and added nine assists for Coach Jeff Amaral’s team.

Justin Strings recorded 12 points and seven rebounds and Oliver Mausner added 12 points for fifth-seeded Mira Costa which will play at top-seeded J.W. North (26-3) Tuesday at 7 p.m.

“The tough competition in the Bay League certainly prepped us for our run so far in the playoffs,” Amaral said.  “We also played a pretty challenging pre-season schedule especially in our tournaments by facing Brentwood, Lawndale, Harvard-Westlake and Chino Hills. It seemed after league ended we picked up our pace again. We had a so-so showing vs. PV in our last league game and the next practice the guys were extremely competitive and we had a great week leading up to our first playoff game vs. Cathedral City that has helped us for the last two weeks.”

Also in Division 2AA, Pioneer League champion Lawndale (20-9) lost on the road to top-seeded J.W. North 81-60 on Friday.

In Division 2A, second-seeded Redondo defeated No. 10 Glendora 55-41. Derek Biale scored 12 points and Chris Henderson added 10 points for the Sea Hawks.

Coach Reggie Morris Jr. leads Redondo (20-8) into the semifinals where it will host No. 11 Arroyo Grande (21-9) at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

In Division 3AA, top-seeded Leuzinger (22-8) was upset by No. 5 Santa Margarita 65-50.

In Division 4AA, top-seeded Bishop Montgomery (29-1) suffered its first loss of the season, dropping a home game to No. 5 La Verne Lutheran 63-59 in the semifinals Friday.

Fourth-seeded Serra (24-6) beat No. 7 Crespi 74-62 and will face La Verne Lutheran (25-6) in the finals.

comments